Cynometra travancorica Bedd. (കൂറി)

Scientific Name: Cynometra travancorica Bedd.

Synonyms: Agrostis bermudiana Tussac. ex Kunth, pro syn., Agrostis filiformis J.Koenig ex Kunth, pro syn 

Unique ID: 63

Systematic Position

Class: Dicotyledonae

Sub Class:Polypetalae                    

Series: Calyciflorae

Order: Rosales

Family: Fabaceae

Common Names

Malayalam – കൂറി

 


 

Description: Habit :Tall evergreen trees, buttressed, up to 30 m tall; Branches and Branchlets:Branchlets terete, slender, lenticellate; Leaves: Leaves compound, bifoliolate, alternate, distichous, pulvinate; stipules caducous; rachis to 0.7 cm long, canaliculate; lamina 4-14 x 1.5-4.5 cm, asymmetric, falcate or lanceolate, apex gradually acuminate with blunt or retuse tip, base asymmetric, margin entire, chartaceous or subcoriaceous, glabrous; midrib raised above; secondary nerves ca.12 pairs; tertiary nerves reticulate; Inflorescence / Flower:

Flowers rosy-white in short axillary racemes; Fruit and Seed: Pod flat, smooth, glabrous, to 3.2 cm long; 1-seeded; Flowering and fruiting: September-April

Habitat: Semi-evergreen and evergreen forests

Distribution:  Endemic to the Western Ghats- rarely found in Agasthyamalai of South Sahyadri, North Malabar and Palakkad Hills to Coorg Region in Central Sahyadri.

Uses:   Medicinal in tribal cultures